TERMS OF USE - PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement

The site respects the personal data of each visitor to www.glikisear.gr. This text (which is called Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement – henceforth the “Statement”) explains in simple words but also clearly how we process the personal data we collect from you or which you provide to us.

Please carefully read this Statement to learn how we collect, store, use, transmit and protect the information / personal data we receive from you:

Collection and processing of personal data

The site collects and maintains only the personal data you provide it by entering the requested personal information into your respective fields and/or replies in the context of specific actions that the web site engages in and is the minimum necessary for its proper operation. within the scope of the obligation to preserve and protect the information of its customers, the Website undertakes to protect and make appropriate use of personal information (“personal data”) collected either online from this Web site or through communication/collaboration with every third. As part of the registration process, we collect and process the following data:

Required information:
The site only collects personal information voluntarily provided by you, our web visitors, to meet your requests, to be able to provide you with information about our products and services and to serve you the best possible way. Where additional, optional information is sought, you will be notified at the time of collection.

Particularly:

Collection and purposes of using personal data.
Personal data can only be downloaded if you voluntarily choose to provide it – for example, by email.

By registering to the services provided by www.glikisear.gr you also consent to the storage and use of your personal data in accordance with this Statement. We may process your personal data in order to provide personalized services under the law (Article 6 (1b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Your personal data is not used for purposes other than those described in the Declaration unless we obtain your prior permission or unless this is required or permitted by law.

The purpose of collecting, using and processing your personal data is (a) to provide the services you request via the website, for the receipt of which you need to use and / or process them eg. (b) the promotion of the services provided by the website, in particular through www.glikisear.gr, (c) the promotion of the services provided by the website, providing personalized services and facilitating the ordering process for the convenience of the user and / or ensuring that the content of the site is presented in the most efficient way for you and your computer.

The site collects sensitive data only when you voluntarily provide us with this data or when such data is required or is collected by law. We advise you to abstain from providing sensitive data unless this is required for the purpose of providing personal data, or if you hereby consent to the use of this data for its purposes.

The site may ask you to provide it with some personal data to send newsletters about the services and/or related offers and notices. The site may also request your permission for certain uses of your personal data, and you may either consent or deny these uses. If you want specific services or communications, such as an electronic newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe from the relevant mailing list at any time by following the instructions contained in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we will try to delete your data as soon as possible, although we may need some time and/or information before we can process your request.

Access to Personal Data and Rights
If you wish, you may request at any time that your personal data held by the site, its recipients, the purpose of keeping and processing, and modifying, correcting or deleting them are addressed by sending an e-mail to address info@glikisear.gr, from the email address you have declared, enclosing a copy of your identity card. You also have the right to review your personal data and generally exercise any right under the data protection law.

The personal data you disclose on the website through www.glikisear.gr, either during your registration or at a later stage, is collected and is being used and processed in accordance with the applicable personal data protection provisions. according to the provisions of Law 2472/1997 and Law 3471/2006, as well as of the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as well as Directive 95/46 / EC protection of personal data.

You retain the following rights in detail:

Right to know about your personal data: Upon your request, we will provide you with information about the personal data we hold for you.
Right to correct and complete your personal information: If you notify us in this regard, we will correct any inaccurate personal information you may have. We will fill in incomplete data provided you notify us, provided that such data is necessary for the purposes of processing your data.

Right to delete your personal data: At your request, we will delete the personal data we hold for you. However, some data will only be deleted after a specified hold period, for example, because in some cases we are legally required to maintain the data, or because the data is required to fulfil our contractual obligations vis-à-vis you.
Right to block your personal data: In some cases provided by law, we will block your data if you request it. Further processing of captured data occurs only to a very limited extent.

Right to withdraw your consent: You may at any time revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data in the future. The lawfulness of your data processing remains unaffected by this action, to the point where your consent is withdrawn.

Your right to object to the processing of your data: You may at any time object to the processing of your personal data in the future if we process your data on the basis of one of the legal grounds provided for in Article 6 (1e or 1f ) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. If you submit objections, we will stop processing your data, provided that there are no legitimate reasons for further processing. Processing your data for advertising purposes is not a legitimate reason.

Transmission of Personal Data

The site does not share or transmit personal data to third parties unless this is required for legitimate business purposes and business needs in order to meet your requests and/or as required or permitted by law. In any case, access to your personal data is only permitted to authorized persons who are required to access in order to be able to accomplish the purposes of their collection, use and processing as disclosed in this Statement.

In some cases, the website may share your personal data with various companies or service providers that work with it in order to respond to your requests or to natural or legal persons entrusted with the processing provided you we will notify you in advance and we will receive your prior consent. People who have access to the data are required to keep the data confidential.

The site reserves the right to use the information you provide to it through www.glikisear.gr in such a way that it is not possible to identify or disclose the person concerned for statistical, promotional, investigative or promotional purposes, by notifying these and third parties eg. research firms responsible for the achievement of the above objectives.

The website may transfer certain personal data outside of the geographical boundaries to other companies that cooperate with it and/or store personal data in a jurisdiction other than that in which you are located. By providing their personal data via the internet, visitors consent to this transfer and/or the storage of their personal data abroad.

The website may store your personal data in a cloud. This means that your personal data can be processed by a cloud service provider on behalf of the website, and your personal data may be stored in different locations around the world. The Company uses organizational and contractual measures to protect personal data and to impose similarly, yet less restrictive, requirements to our cloud service providers, including requirements regarding the exclusive processing of your personal data for them in this Statement referred to aims.

Security of Personal Data

The data processor is entitled to modify the above terms without prior notice or notification to the data subjects.

Revisions to the Statement

The site reserves the right to modify or revise this Statement periodically in its sole discretion. If changes are made, the site will record the date of modification or revision in this Statement and the updated Statement will apply to you from that date. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to consider whether there are any changes to the way we handle your personal information.

Cookies policy

This policy explains how the site uses cookies while browsing www.glikisear.gr. By accepting this Policy you confirm that you have accepted and have been informed of the use of our Cookies in the browser you are using.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files consisting of texts and numbers stored in the browser you use (Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer) that contain information that allows the website to memorize the important information that will make the use of www.glikisear.gr more effective and useful to you. Cookies allow us to recognize your device and enable specific information to make your navigation easier. Cookies help keep your personal settings and help us shape our site accordingly.

Use Cookies from www.glikisear.gr

At www.glikisear.gr we use cookies without, however, collecting, processing or storing personal data from its use. We use cookies and IP addresses to receive non-personal data from our visitors and to offer our registered visitors the best personalized online experience. By browsing our site, we gather simple identification and measurement information, such as how many users have visited specific sites on our site. The use of cookies does not harm your computer or mobile device in any way. Cookies can also be used for repetitive online marketing.

Original Manufacturer Cookies

Original Cookies cookies are cookies using either www.glikisear.gr or third parties using the domain of our site.

Third Party Cookies

Third-party cookies are created in your browser from a different site from the site you are browsing (in this case other than www.glikisear.gr). We may process data in this technology framework under the law (Article 6 (1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We store this data until the cookie expires or you delete it.

Modification of terms

The site implements specific technical and organizational security procedures to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our partners who support us in the operation of this website also comply with these provisions.

The site makes every reasonable effort to keep the personal data collected only for the time it takes for the purpose for which it was collected or until requested to be deleted (if this occurs earlier) unless it continues to keep them as provided in the applicable legislation.

Communication

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about managing or protecting us from your personal data or if you wish to modify your personal data or exercise any of your rights as a data subject, please contact us at info@glikisear.gr

Last updated: March 27th 2019

glykis ear
Scroll to Top